SUSY 2005 : Scientific Programme

All plenary talks will take place at the Main Auditorium (Appleby Theatre) at the Geography Building

Monday, 18 July 2005


08:00-08:45 Registration

08:45-09:00 Welcome: W.J. Stirling - A. Dedes

Chair : H. Haber

09:00-09:25 T. Kamon, Recent SUSY Searches at the Tevatron

09:35-10:00 W. Hollik, SUSY precision physics at Colliders

10:10-10:45 Break


Chair : M. Carena

10:45-11:10 I. Hinchliffe, Showdown for SUSY: Expectations for LHC and ILC

11:20-11:45 G. Degrassi, Precise predictions for a light Higgs

11:55-12:20 T. Banks, Phenomenology of Cosmological SUSY breaking

12:45-14:00 Lunch


14:00-16:05 Parallel Sessions

16:00-16:40 Break

16:40-18:45 Parallel Sessions

19:00 Dinner – Welcome drinks reception



Tuesday, 19 July 2005


Chair : P. Gambino

09:00-09:25 M. Misiak, Rare decays in the SM and MSSM

09:35-09:50 P. Harris, The Neutron EDM Experiments at the ILL

09:55-10:10 C.-Y. Liu, A New Search for a Permanent Electric Dipole Moment of the Electron in a Solid Paramagnetic System

10:15-10:45 Break


Chair : H. Dreiner

10:45-11:10 D. Wark, Neutr - the only observed - inos (so far)

11:20-11:45 M. Lindner, Neutrinos as probes of new physics

11:55-12:20 J. Frieman, Probing Dark Energy

12:45-14:00 Lunch



14:00-16:05 Parallel Sessions

16:00-16:40 Break

16:40-18:45 Parallel Sessions

19:00 Dinner





Wednesday, 20 July 2005


Chair : S.A. Abel

09:00-09:25 H. Murayama, Proton decay and GUTs

09:35-10:00 N. Glover, Twistor inspired developments in perturbative QCD

10:10-10:45 Break


Chair : J. March-Russell

10:45-11:10 M. Cvetic, Chiral Flux Compactifications and Particle Physics

11:20-11:45 J. Lykken, Braneworld Gravity

11:55-12:20 J. R. Espinosa, “Fine-tuning in electroweak symmetry breaking”

12:45-14:00 Lunch


14:00-16:30 Parallel Sessions

16:30-17:00 Break


Chair : W.J. Stirling

17:00-18:30 Colloquium : C.S. Frenk, The emergence of a cosmological paradigm

19:00 Barbeque and Live Music from the IPPP Ceilidh Band



Thursday, 21 July 2005


Chair : S. King

09:00-09:25 L. Bergstrom, Supersymmetric Dark Matter

09:35-10:00 M. Battaglia, Understanding Supersymmetric Dark Matter at the ILC

10:10-10:45 Break


Chair : S. Sarkar

10:45-11:10 L. Anchordoqui, SUSY in the sky with cosmic rays

11:20-11:45 K. Jedamzik, Supersymmetry and Big Bang Nucleosynthesis: a Sign of the Dark Universe?

11:55-12:20 S. Dimopoulos, Splitting Superymmetry

12:45-14:00 Lunch


14:00-18:30 Excursion to the Beamish Museum

19:00 Dinner



Friday, 22 July 2005


Chair : G. Lazarides

09:00-09:25 Q. Shafi, “Delta T/T, Neutrino Oscillations and Proton Decay”

09:35-10:00 F. Quevedo, Moduli Fixing: A String Phenomenology/Cosmology Revolution

10:10-10:45 Break


Chair : R. Gregory

10:45-11:10 M. Strassler, Recent Developments in Non-Perturbative Gauge Theory

11:20-11:45 C. Tully, Higgs Searches at the Tevatron

11:55-12:20 N. Kaloper, Shock Therapy

12:45-14:00 Lunch




14:00-16:05 Parallel Sessions

16:00-16:40 Break

16:40-18:45 Parallel Sessions

19:00 Banquet at the “Assembly Rooms” in Newcastle



Saturday, 23 July 2005


Chair : F. Borzumati

09:00-09:25 G. Hiller, SUSY-induced Flavour and CP-violation in B physics

09:35-10:00 A. Brignole, “Lepton flavour violating decays in the MSSM”

10:10-10:45 Break


Chair : A. Dedes

10:45-11:10 T. Plehn, Supersymmetry at the LHC

11:20-11:45 E. Perez, Searches for new phenomena : non-SUSY scenarios

11:55-12:20 A. de Roeck, Higgs physics at the LHC and ILC

12:45-14:00 Lunch – End of the Conference



Parallel Sessions : Monday, 18 July 2005


SUSY-Higgs (Appleby)

Flavour (W309) Unification (OC218)

14:00-14:20 A. Sopczak

MSSM Higgs boson searches at LEP 

14:00-14:25 J. Foster

Probing the Flavour Structure of Supersymmetry Breaking with Rare B-Processes – A Beyond LO analysis

14:00-14:20 I. Jack

High Precision Sparticle Spectra and Anomaly Mediation

14:25-14:45 V. Veszpremi

Search for SM Higgs Boson at CDF

14:30-14:55 V. Porretti

Neutral Mesons Mixings and CP asymmetries in SUSY at NLO

14:25-14:45 B. Bajc

Fermion masses and mixings in SO(10) GUTs

14:50-15:10 S. Heinemeyer

Recent higher-order corrections in the c/rMSSM Higgs sector

15:00-15:25 S. Khalil

SUSY contributions to B -> K pi

14:50-15:10 R. Dermisek

SO(10) model for fermion masses

15:15-15:35 A. Haas

Search for the Non SM Higgs bosons at D0

15:30-15:55 A. Stocchi

Testing New Physics with Unitarity Triangle Fits

15:15-15:35 L.T. Handoko

Grand Unified Theory based on the SU(6) symmetry

15:40-16:00 C. Kao

Detecting a Higgs Pseudoscalar with a Z boson produced in b-quark fusion


15:40-16:00 S. Rimmer

Neutral Scalar Sector of the general R-parity violating MSSM


Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Chair : TBA

Chair : TBA

Chair : M. Cvetic

16:40-17:00 B. Heinemann

Search for MSSM Higgs Boson at CDF

16:40-17:00 H. Hadavand

New Physics Searches at BaBar

16:40-17:00 A. de Castro

Q-deformed dynamics of the N=(1,1) vector multiplet

17:05-17:25 D. Eriksson

Associated charged Higgs and W boson production at the LHC

17:05-17:25 S. Nishida

Recent Results from Belle

17:05-17:25 G. Honecker

Heterotic Compactifications with U(1) bundles at 1-loop

17:30-17:50 O. Brein

Distinguishing the MSSM and THDM Higgs Sectors through H+- W-+ Production at Hadron Colliders

17:30-17:50 M. Smizanska

ATLAS/LHC high precision B-physics measurements

17:30-17:50 S. Forste

Geometry of Rank Reduction

17:55-18:15 R. Nevzorov

Higgs sector in the E_6 inspired SUSY model with extra U(1) factor

17:55-18:15 C.-J. Lin

Search for Flavor-Changing Neutral Current Decays Bs(d) -> mu+ mu- at CDF

17:55-18:15 H. Itoyama

Partial Breaking of N=2 Supersymmetry and of Gauge Symmetry in the U(N) Gauge Model

18:20-18:40 J. Laamanen

Phenomenology of non-universal gaugino masses in supersymmetric SU(5) GUT

18:20-18:40 D. Kaplan

Evidence for the Sgoldstino in the Decay Sigma-plus -> proton mu-plus mu-minus

18:20-18:40 V. Dobrev

Characters of D=4 Conformal Supersymmetry

Dinner

Dinner

Dinner



Astro/Cosmo (PH30) Alternatives (PH8)

Chair : S. Sarkar

Chair : C. Grojean

14:00-14:20 J. Alcaraz

Indirect dark matter searches with AMS02

14:00-14:20 M. Perelstein

Collider Phenomenology of the Higgsless Models

14:25-14:45 S. Su

Guaranteed Rates for Dark Matter Production at Colliders

14:25-14:45 C. Schmidt

Higgsless Theories, Electroweak Constraints, and Heavy Fermions

14:50-15:10 C. Kao

Neutralino Relic Density in a Supersymmetric U(1)' Model

14:50-15:10 D. Dominici

Playing with fermion couplings in Higgsless models

15:15-15:35 P. Haeflinger

Impact of A0 on the mSUGRA Parameter Space & Consequences for Cold Dark Matter Searches

15:15-15:35 G. Cacciapaglia

Higgsless Electroweak Symmetry Breaking from two TeV branes: alias making the Top heavy

15:40-16:00 D. Fargion

The Earth Shadows to High Energy Cosmic Rays: A window to neutrino and Susy Astronomy

15:40-16:00 G. Marandella

Theories of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking and precision data after LEP2

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Chair : A. Pilaftsis

Chair : R. Gregory

16:40-17:00 M. Schmidt

Gauge and Modulus Inflation from 5D Orbifold SUGRA

16:40-17:05 D. Stojkovic

Black Holes in Brane World Models

17:05-17:25 D. Lyth

Non-Gaussianity made easy

17:10-17:35 S. Hossenfelder

Observables of Large Extra Dimensions

17:30-17:50 K. Dimopoulos

String Moduli Fields and Inflation

17:40-18:00 J. Santiago

Non-conventional brane cosmology

17:55-18:15 L. Boubekeur

Detecting a small perturbation through its non-Gaussianity

18:05-18:25 A. Papazoglou

Constraints in codimension-2 brane cosmology

18:20-18:40 M. Bastero-Gil

Warm inflation in Susy Models: hybrid models, and sneutrino inflation

18:30-18:50 I. Zavala

Brane World Scenarios in 6D Gauged Supergravity

Dinner

Dinner


Parallel Sessions : Tuesday, 19 July 2005



SUSY-Higgs (Appleby) Flavour (W309) Unification (OC218)

Chair : TBA

Chair : TBA

Chair : M. Lindner

14:00-14:20 M. Petteni

Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson at D0

14:00-14:25 A. Ibarra

Lepton flavour violation in scenarios with stau NLSP

14:00-14:20 S. F. King

Predicting neutrino parameter from SO(3) family symmetry 
and quark-lepton
unification

14:25-14:45 P. Haefliger

Associated Higgs Boson Production with heavy Quarks in e+ e- Collisions: SUSY-QCD Corrections

14:30-14:55 O. Igonkina

Current constraints on SUSY parameters from LFV searches in tau-decays

14:25-14:45 D. Fargion

4th Neutrino and Quark Family in the Sinister Frame

14:50-15:10 M. Muhlleitner

SUSY QCD corrections to Higgs boson production via gluon gluon fusion

15:00-15:25 M.-C. Chen

Relating Leptogenesis with LFV in Models with Spontaneous CP Violation

14:50-15:10 O. Vives

Understanding the differences in neutrino and charged fermion flavour structures

15:15-15:35 S. Paganis

ATLAS Sensitivity to Standard Model and SUSY Higgs Bosons

15:30-15:55 M. Gorbahn

From transition magnetic moments to Majorana neutrino masses

15:15-15:35 J. Sato

Signature of the MSSM with Right- Handed neutrinos in Long Baseline Experiments

15:40-16:00 S. Penaranda-Rivas
 
Interplay between H -> bs and
b -> s gamma in the MSSM with NMFV


15:40-16:00 I. Varzielas

SU(3) flavour and neutrino bi-tri-maximal mixing

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Chair : TBA

Chair : TBA

Chair : S. F. King

16:40-17:00 J. S. Lee

Resonant CP violation in the Higgsstrahlung at a Linear Collider

16:40-17:10 O. Lebedev

EDMs in SUSY

16:40-17:00 L. Velasco-Sevilla

New classes of U(1) flavour models

17:05-17:25 G. Moortgat-Pick

Angular distributions and CP-sensitive observables in the MSSM

17:15-17:35 M. Kakizaki

Hadronic EDMs in SUSY GUTs

17:05-17:25 T. Dent

Neutrino masses and proton decay in string unification

17:30-17:50 T. Adams

Search for new long-lived particles with the D0 Detector

17:40-18:05 E.-J. Chun

A Predictive Seesaw Scenario for EDMs

17:30-17:50 K. Cheung

LFV as a probe of quark lepton unification

17:55-18:15 O. Kittel

CP asymmetries in neutralino and chargino production with longitudinally polarized e+e- beams

18:10-18:35 O. Kong

Flavour diagonal and off-diagonal quark dipole moments from R-parity violation

17:55-18:15 M.-C. Chen

LFV and soft leptogenesis in SUSY SO(10)

18:20-18:40 T. Kernreiter

CP-sensitive observables in the stop and sbottom sectors


18:20-18:40 M. Thormeier

Baryon triality and massive neutrinos from U(1)_X

Dinner

Dinner

Dinner


Astro/Cosmo (PH30) Alternatives (PH8)

Chair : D. Bailin

Chair : P. Kanti

14:00-14:20 L. Clavelli

Growth of a Susy Bubble in Dense Matter

14:00-14:25 J. Hewett

Black Holes in many dimensions at the LHC: testing critical string theory

14:25-14:45 G. Lazarides

Non-thermal leptogenesis via direct inflaton decay

14:30-14:50 R. Moore

Search for extra spatial dimensions with the D0 Detector

14:50-15:10 S. Antusch

Type II Leptogenesis

14:55-15:15 O. Baker

Some signals from extra dimensional models in ATLAS

15:15-15:35 G. Y. Rodriguez

Leptogenesis and tensor polarization from a gravitational Chern-Simons term

15:20-15:40 M. Unel Karagoz

Searches for exotic physics with the CDF detector

15:40-16:00 D. Cerdeno

Direct detection of neutralino dark matter in supergravity

15:45-16:05 G. Brandt

Search for exotic physics at HERA

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Chair : L. Bergstrom

Chair : C. Grojean

16:40-17:00 D. Grant

Results from CDMS II

16:40-17:00 A. Delgado

Can the Higgs sector be composite and supersymmetric?

17:05-17:25 K. Cheung

Splitting Split Supersymmetry

17:05-17:25 R. Contino

The minimal composite Higgs model

17:30-17:50 Y. Sato

Enhancement of Line Gamma Ray Signature from Bino-like Dark Matter Annihilation due to CP-violation

17:30-17:50 H.D. Kim

Bosonic See-Saw Mechanism and its application to EWSB

17:55-18:15 B. Dutta

The stau-neutralino coannihilation region and colliders

17:55-18:15 P. Meade

Little Higgs and T-parity: a reason experimentalists need to know more than the MSSM

18:20-18:40 T. Nihei

Neutralino pair annihilation with supersymmetric CP-violation

18:20-18:40 J. Thaler

Little Technicolor

Dinner

Dinner



Parallel Sessions : Wednesday, 20 July 2005


SUSY-Higgs I (Appleby) SUSY-Higgs I (Appleby) Unification (OC218)

Chair : TBA

Chair : TBA

Chair : B.C. Allanach

14:00-14:20 O. Gonzalez-Lopez

Scalar top and bottom quarks at CDF

14:00-14:20 N. Brummer

Search for SUSY Phenomena at HERA

14:00-14:25 R. Sundrum

Top compositeness and non-supersymmetric unification

14:25-14:45 A. Weber

W boson mass in the MSSM

14:25-14:45 A. Sopczak

Scalar Top Quark Studies with Small Visible Energy

14:30-14:55 J. March-Russell

Developments in Orbifold GUT's and Randall-Sundrum Models

14:50-15:10 J. Hewett

Signatures of long-lived gluinos in split supersymmetry

14:50-15:10 G. Manca

Squark/Gluino Production at CDF

15:00-15:20 J. Kersten

Prospects for a gravitino LSP in gaugino mediation

15:15-15:35 P. Ratoff

Search for Sbottom and Stop at D0

15:15-15:35 P. Gay

Search for the Associated Production of Chargino and Neutralino at D0

15:25-15:45 K. Huitu

Spontaneous CP and RPV in supersymmetric models

15:40-16:00 P. Wienemann

Global Fits of SUSY Parameters from Collider Observables

15:40-16:00 W. Porod

Collider signals of gravitino dark matter in bilinearly broken R-parity

15:50-16:10 M. Mondragon

Confronting Finite Unified Theories with Low-Energy Phenomenology

16:05-16:25 S. Berge

Supersymmetric NLO-QCD Corrections to Top Quark Pair Production at the Tevatron and LHC

16:05-16:25 S. Abdoulline

SUSY Triggers at CMS


Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Brea

17:00-18:30                     Colloquium

17:00-18:30                     Colloquium

17:00-18:30                      Colloquium

Barbeque

Barbeque

Barbeque



Astro/Cosmo (PH30) Alternatives (PH8)

Chair : K. Tamvakis

Chair : V.V. Khoze

14:00-14:20 J. Lundberg

Indirect WIMP searches with IceCube and AMANDA

14:00-14:20 T. der Veldhuis

ADS brane dynamics

14:25-14:45 J. Illana

Signals of TeV gravity at neutrino telescopes

14:25-14:45 M. Nitta

D-brane Construction for Solitons in the Higgs Phase

14:50-15:10 D.E. Kaplan

A Symmetry for the Cosmological Constant

14:50-15:10 K. Ohashi

Moduli Space for Solutions of      Non-Abelian Vortices

15:15-15:35 P. Graham

Dark Matter in Split Supersymmetry

15:15-15:35 M. Redi

Cosmic D-strings as axionic D-term strings

15:40-16:00 H. S. Lee

Lightest Neutralino in Extensions of the MSSM

15:40-16:00 D. Ghilencea

Higher derivative operators as loop counterterms in Field Theory orbifolds

16:05-16:25 J. L. Kneur

Neutralino Dark Matter in mSUGRA: the light Higgs pole window

16:05-16:25 A. Wulzer

Fermion localization from orbifold resolution

Coffee Break

Coffee Brea

17:00-18:30                     Colloquium

17:00-18:30                     Colloquium

Barbeque

Barbeque



Parallel Sessions : Friday, 22 July 2005


SUSY-Higgs I (Appleby) SUSY-Higgs II (W309) Unification (OC218)

Chair : TBA

Chair : TBA

Chair : F. Quevedo

14:00-14:20 A. Canepa

Chargino-Neutralino Production at CDF

14:00-14:20 A. Loginov

Searches for New Physics in Photon Final States

14:00-14:20 K. Choi

Mixed modulus-anomaly mediated SUSY breaking in KKLT

14:25-14:45 M. Spira

Associated Production of Squarks with Gauginos at Hadron Colliders

14:25-14:45 J. Gunion

Avoiding fine-tuning in the NMSSM: theoretical and experimental implications

14:25-14:45 A. Falkowski

Phenomenology of KKLT flux compactification

14:50-15:10 D. Sajot

Search for Squarks and Gluinos with the D0 Detector

14:50-15:10 S. Hesselbach

MSSM and NMSSM Phenomenology at LHC and ILC

14:50-15:10 K. Okumura

Sparticle spectrum and EWSB of mixed modulus-AMSB in fluxed string compactification models

15:15-15:35 I. Aracena

Results of Recent SUSY studies at ATLAS

15:15-15:35 J. Thaler

The Degenerate MSSM

15:15-15:35 J. Conlon

Large Extra Dimensions from IIB Flux Compactifications (I)

15:40-16:00 C. Shepherd-Themistocleous

Same Sign Dimuon signatures at CMS

15:40-16:00 D. Rainwater

SUSY at the LHC with SUSY-MadGraph

15:40-16:00 K. Suruliz

Large Extra Dimensions from IIB Flux Compactifications (II)

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Chair : TBA

Chair : TBA

Chair : S. A. Abel

16:40-17:00 D. Stockinger

Regularization by Dimensional Reduction: New results

16:40-17:00 G. Bozzi

Slepton and squark pair production at (polarized) hadron colliders

16:40-17:00 D. Bailin

Intersecting branes in the Z_6' orientifold

17:05-17:25 L. Mihaila

Two-Loop matching coefficients for the strong coupling in the MSSM

17:05-17:25 P. Richardson

Split Supersymmetry at Colliders

17:05-17:25 G. Leontaris

Unification in low string scale models

17:30-17:50 Y. Yamada

Two-loop SUSY QCD correction to the gluino pole mass

17:30-17:50 S. Roy

Split Supersymmetry and the infrared fixed point of the top Yukawa coupling

17:30-17:50 C. Kokorelis

MSSM Model Phenomenology from Intersecting Branes

17:55-18:15 G. J. Gounaris

About helicity conservation in gauge boson scattering

17:55-18:15 P. Slavich

Gluino decays in Split Supersymmetry

17:55-18:15 J. Jaeckel

How decoupled is the U(1) subgroup of U(N) noncommutative gauge theories?

18:20-18:40 D. Miller

Superpartner masses from invariant mass distributions

18:20-18:40 G. Weiglein

Sensitivities to the scale of Supersymmetry from Precision Observables


Banquet

Banquet

Banquet

Parallel Sessions : Friday, 22 July 2005


Astro/Cosmo (PH30)

Alternatives (PH8)

Chair : M. Battaglia

Chair : R. Gregory

14:00-14:20 D. Horns

Observation of Very High Energy Gamma Ray emission with HESS from the Galactic center region

14:00-14:20 Y. Hosotani

Higgs boson mass and Kaluza-Klein scale from dynamical gauge-Higgs unification in the warped spacetime

14:25-14:45 W. de Boer

Indirect Evidence for Dark Matter Annihilation from the EGRET excess of Diffuse Galactic Gamma Rays

14:25-14:45 M. Moshe

Supersymmetry at Finite Temperature and the Energy Momentum Tensor

14:50-15:10 D. Temes

Neutralino Annihilation into Photons

14:50-15:10 G. Panico

The Electroweak Phase Transition on Orbifolds with Gauge-Higgs Unification

15:15-15:35 G. Moultaka

Gravitino Dark Matter in Gauge Mediated SUSY Breaking Models

15:15-15:30 L. Nilse

Quantization and High Energy Unitarity of Orbifold Theories

15:40-16:00 K. Y. Choi

Gravitino Dark Matter in the Constrained Minimal Supersymmetric Model

15:35-15:50 R. Mahbubani

Dark Matter in the Most Minimal Extensions of the Standard Model

16:05-16:20 J. Wacker

Gluino Cosmology in Split Susy

15:55-16:10 L. Worthy

One-loop Renormalization of N=1/2 Supersymmetry

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Chair : N. Kaloper

Chair : P. Kanti

16:40-17:00 S. Huber

Baryogenesis in split supersymmetry

16:40-17:00 A. Murayama

Stability of Extra Dimension in Warped Mirabelli-Peskin Model

17:05-17:25 T. Underwood

Resonant Leptogenesis at the Electroweak Phase Transition

17:05-17:25 G. Gersdorff

Radius Stabilization by Two Loop Casimir Energy

17:30-17:50 T. Prokopec

MSSM electroweak baryogenesis from flavour oscillations

17:30-17:50 Y. Sakamura

Dynamical radion superfield in five-dimensional action

17:55-18:15 P. Brax

Shift symmetry and inflation in supergravity

17:55-18:15 O. Seto

Comments on supersymmetric brane world inflation

18:20-18:40 R. Jeannerot

Confronting SUGRA F-inflation with CMB data and leptogenesis constraints


Banquet

Banquet